Solved

unable to shutdown

Posted on 2003-11-04
7
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
My windows shutdown will restart itself automatically everytime I shut down the PC. Another query is, how can I have 2 network settings in windows 2000. This is because I'm travelling to 2 diferent company every now and then. I had to change my network settings i.e DNS, IP, Proxy accordingly to the company that I'm in.
0
Comment
Question by:kianmoon
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:CCEtech
CCEtech earned 75 total points
ID: 9684251
First question: Go to your registry and find HKLM -> Software -> Microsoft -> Windows NT -> CurrentVersion -> Winlogon and make sure PowerdownAFterShutdown is set to "1"

Second question: 2 network settings = 2 NICS. You can get a PCMCIA card or a usb network adapter so that you can plug into your ethernet port at one site and your PCMCIA card (or usb adapter) at the other site.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 9684926
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9686129
hi:
>>My windows shutdown will restart itself automatically everytime I shut down the PC
Run a RAM memory test  www.memtest86.com or www.simmtester.com

Or,

----
Run SFC /SCANNOW to see if any windows protected files have been overwritten
----


Repair/Restore window
=====================

Repairing, Recovering, and Restoring an Installation of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;268106

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;292175


q
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darth_wannabe earned 50 total points
ID: 9687789
If you want to connect to two different networks, but use your same HW, try a program like MultiNetwork Manager from Globesoft:

http://www.globesoft.com/cgi-bin/software_products.asp?productID=3
0
 

Author Comment

by:kianmoon
ID: 9691360
Is there a freeware that work similarly to Multinetwork Manager? Or is there any other solutions? I've tried using the System Restore in Win XP to revert back and forth to the network settings that I want, but it's not available in Win 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kianmoon
ID: 9691367
Is there a freeware solution that work similarly to Multinetwork Manager. Or is there any other solution? For example, if it's in Win XP, I can use the System Restore to revert back and forth to the network settings that I want.
0