?
Solved

set up a recurring e-mail to go out automatically

Posted on 2003-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I need to set up an e-mail that will go out on a specific day of the week every week.  Is there a way to do this using outlook?  
0
Comment
Question by:the19man
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 750 total points
ID: 9684420
Check this thread

http://www-level3.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20683331.html

You may have to work on this VBA code

Sunray
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stu_webb_uk
ID: 9690284
As far as i'm aware there is no inbuilt way within Outlook to send an email on more than one occasion.

You can schedule a single email to go at a later date using the Options command once in the "new mail" screen, but unfortunately you can't set a "recurrance"

Hope this helps

-Stu
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MandyC
ID: 9695105
Do you need the message to go out regardles of if you open outlook or not (e.g if you are on holiday). Also does it matter if the messages is sent more than once on the same day (if you restart outlook for any reason).
0
 

Author Comment

by:the19man
ID: 9716292
Sorry for the delay in responding.

I want to schedule a message to go out say every Monday afternoon.  Yes and I probably would want it to go out whether I am in the office or not.  It is looking like Outlook is not the best option for my requirements.  Any suggestion on where I should look for an appropriate app.  Thanks
0