?
Solved

WindowsXP Won't let me log into windows!

Posted on 2003-11-04
7
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello, a few days ago, my windowsxp started to count down telling me to change the password. I tried to change the password, but I have never set a password before so I don't know what my old password is. Now it wont even let me log into windows without changing my old password to a new one. Can anyone help me out? Thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:WaiMi
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9684389
If you had not given any password just press enter to see if it would allow you to go inside

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:WaiMi
ID: 9684508
I have tried pressing both ok and cancel, but it still wont let me login into windows.. and its very wierd since I have never set a password and it just appeared one day.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 9684974
Log in as administrator and change your password.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9686260
Is this computer part of a domain? If so, ask your administrator for help.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zamoti earned 500 total points
ID: 9688707
You can try to log in as the administrator as jvuz says.  Often during the initial setup of a WinXP computer, the administrator password is left blank.  
To log in as the administrator, press ctrl-alt-delete TWICE at the windows logon screen.  This should bring up a traditional logon prompt where you actually have to type in your username and password.  Try username: administrator and leave the password empty.
Is this computer a Dell, or Gateway?  Did a friend set this up for you?  More info is good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WaiMi
ID: 9698627
Hello, thank you for all the comments, I have tried out zamoti's advice and it worked! Thanks alot!
0