Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need subnet of 12 IPs.

Posted on 2003-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Please,
Can someone help me to create a subnet consisting of 12 IP's.
Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:umr
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DRRYAN3 earned 500 total points
ID: 9684142
The closest you'll get is a net mask of 255.255.255.240 (or /28).  This will give you 14 host IDs in addition to the network number and broadcast address.

For example, if your starting (and network) address is 192.168.0.0 with a /28 netmask

Network:  192.168.0.0/28
Broadcast: 192.168.0.15
Host1: 192.168.0.1
...
Host 14: 192.168.0.14

0
 

Author Comment

by:umr
ID: 9684669
Thank
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 9686560
If my answer helped you and you consider it right, please accept my comment as an answer by clicking on the button next to the comment.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9686689
Only a comment (don't  assign points for this!):

In the past, there were limitations to the use of a subnet 0 (all subnet bits are set to zero) and all ones subnet (all subnet bits set to one). Some devices would not allow the use of these subnets.

T0 make sure that you don't get this sort of trouble, I recommend that you use first and last subnet in the supplied sample last, i.e.: subnets 192.168.0.0 and 192.168.240.0
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 9695595
umr - are you coming back to this question?
0