Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Harddisk makes noise

Posted on 2003-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I got a FUJITSU laptop. Now the computer can't start (it shows only the windows XP logo startup and stops there) and one day before the computer was Ok but the harddisk makes noise (as if it was working very hard) and suddenly hang.

It is a harddisk problem ?

Anyway, I want to get all the data on the harddisk.

Please help

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:svannak
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9684199
When you see the bar at XP startup, press the F8 key, and select safe mode. That should allow your PC to boot.
Alternatively, you could select Last Known Good Configuration, and try that. If a driver went nuts, or a piece of equipment went out, the driver could be causing the problem; A service could have been activated, and those two methods are the first steps to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:svannak
ID: 9684734
What you mentioned we tried already. I think hard disk problem because it seems hard disk dificault to read and sound very bad, noisy.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9684810
You most likely had your hard drive crash.  The system boots partially but it is reaching the "bad spot" during bootup.  The noise you hear is most likely the system trying to reread the same spot but getting errors so the heads go back and forth over and over and over again.  Usually the noise is a repeating pattern if this is the case.  

If you have a bootable CD, pop that puppy in and reboot.
Select r to repair.
Type in the administrator password or hit enter if there is none.
Type in chkdsk /r and hit enter
Type exit and hit enter.
Pray....

Hope it works
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9684829
It doesn't sound like the drive is completely shafted because it is reading a little bit (to get to the XP boot).  You can try booting from the XP install disk and see if it will do an OS repair.  If that doesn't work, other experts here can recommend a variety of tools (such as Knoppix) to aid data recovery.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9685492
Hi

If it's booting then thats a good sign, boot to safe mode and wait however long it takes to boot up, go make some tea and then come back, if no good then your going tyo have to get a DOS box up and save your data.

...........also try a step by step boot up process.

H
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
philby11 earned 210 total points
ID: 9685726
If there is important data on this drive then you can slave it to another system & attempt a data recovery before the drive dies completely.
Tools to use
Crazyone's Data recovery list
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_20778366.html
0