Solved

Computer build questions

Posted on 2003-11-04
7
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am building a computer with the following components.

CASE           CHENBRO - XPIDER PC61166 WITH A 92mm FRONT FAN AND A 120mm REAR FAN
Main board     SOYO SY-P4I875P DRAGON 2 PLATINUM EDITION  
SYSTEM MEMORY     CORSAIR TWINX512-4000PT                    
CPU INTEL P4 CPU 3.0 GHz 800
HARD DRIVE WESTERN DIGITAL SATA 36GB RAPTOR
HARD DRIVE WESTERN DIGITAL SATA 250GB
VIDEO CARD RADEON 9800 PRO 256MB
LITE-ON 52X CDR DRIVE
SONY DRU-500 DVD WRITER
LITE-ON DVD ROM DRIVE

The questions I have are how big of a power supply should I use?  I have a new Antec 350W PS that I bought for another computer but never used it.  How fast should I run the front side bus?  
The system memory will run at 500MHz DDR or would 400MHz be better.  What bios settings should I use for best performance?   please include all bus settings and processor multipliers and any other settings that would help me build a fast stable system.

0
Comment
Question by:markoakes
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The Antec 350W will power this system very adequately, with no problems, provided it is in excellent condition.
The front side bus should be run at 800MHz
The system memory bus should be run at 400MHz
You can choose the 'optimal settings' option of your bios for best performance.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/d850gb/tti002.htm

I'd use a power supply with an auxiliary +12V connector, even if your P4 motherboard appears to function without one. The original ATX standard had different power requirements than today's machines.
On an i845 DDR motherboard especially, make sure that your power supply has the extra cable or specifically is rated P4 ready.

The setting for your memory 250MHZ. CPU is 200Mhz*4

Your question seems to infer you want to overclock or at least hand tune the machine.
For a stable system you should leave your timings as discovered by the mobo.
Pushing your board beyond these safe settings can result in dead memory, an unstable PCI bus and a fried processor.
If you want to hand tune the machine, start with this:
http://www4.tomshardware.com/howto/20010725/index.html


Get yourself up and running for a while and use Sandra, Aida, MBM and whatever system monitoring Soyo supplies to keep an eye on things and make small, incremental changes. Keep in mind ALL overclocking info comes from sources that won't replace anything you fry should their advice turn out to be less than sound.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ho_alan
Comment Utility
350W should be enough.
but make sure the case and the adapter is well ventilated.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
As far as the memory goes, DDR memory runs as half of the DDR rating. This memory is rated at 500mhz, so the bus will run at 250mhz
http://www.houseofhelp.com/forums/showthread.php?s=446ff56b93485a5cbf97c2d341dc1f05&threadid=15018
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
Comment Utility
>>As far as the memory goes, DDR memory runs as half of the DDR rating. This memory is rated at 500mhz, so the bus will run at 250mhz

Not necessarily so . . .  depends on the motherboard.  On an AMD system you'd be using a different bus speed.

The other thing to keep in mind is that systems work best when the memory bus and cpu bus speeds are synchronous.  Attempting to run them asynchronously (if you can) actually results in poorer performance, as many articles have shown.
0