Solved

Start-up error in WinXP

Posted on 2003-11-04
8
44,491 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Dear Experts,

I have this Windows XP PC in my office which give this error line on start-up.

"Instruction at "0*100bc30" referenced memory at "0*1000bc30". The memory could not be read"

As soon as I restart the PC it works fine but the same happens when it is restarted the next day.
Could you guide me out on this.
0
Comment
Question by:kulkarni_ns
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CCEtech
Comment Utility
What applications do you have starting up when you start your computer? When you get that error, are there any application that do not load compared to when you do not get that error?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Try doing this

go to start --> run --> msconfig
go to startup and disable all

try enabling each one to check which application is giving an error

since it is a memory read error you may have to find out this way as any application can give this  error

Sunray
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Anuj Bhatia
Comment Utility
Hi There Was Going Through Your Issue

See Wht I Think Tht's A Virus

Wht You Can Do Is Tht If You Have Any Kind Antivirus Program

You Can Run Tht And It Wud Tell Yo Tht Is Your Computer nfected Or Not Because i Have Seen This Issue But Dont Rem The Virus Name

And Before Scanning Get All Your Virus Updates .

Wht You Can Do Is There Is One Site Which Offers Free Online Scan Tht www.housecall.antivirus.com.

And It Can Scan Your Computer For Free

Lets Me Know If My Resoluton Helped You Or Not ...


Anuj Bhatia
[Signature removed by JustAMod]
0
 

Author Comment

by:kulkarni_ns
Comment Utility
Sorry not to give the full detail. Error is found on the Norton Antivirus scan and the exe file which gives the error is

Action: DWHWIZRD.EXE - Application error

"Instruction at "0*100bc30" referenced memory at "0*1000bc30". The memory could not be read"


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
Comment Utility
Hi

The DWHwizard is the norton anti virus software, it has become currupt, your going to have to uninstall NAV from staret/control panel/add remove programs and then double click norton on the list (scroll down).

then reinstall it.

Once you have done that, do an update of the programe and you may as well scan your comp for viruses is norton has not been working anything could of happened.

To get rid of the message, goto start/run and type MSCONFIG and then click the start-up tab and then look at the list for all norton entrys and untick them, this will get rid of the error message when you restart for a tempory solution untill you can reinstall norton.

H
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexJ earned 125 total points
Comment Utility

Norton gives such error and it has been seen.

Here is the description of DWHWIZARD.EXE file
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/552ba2f7636bedf088256818006f78bf/6691b6f590131ab588256a220027aa73?OpenDocument&prod=Norton%20AntiVirus%20Corporate%20Edition&ver=7.6&src=ent&pcode=nav_ce&dtype=corp&svy=&prev=&miniver=nav_76_ce

Plz uninstall Norton and reinstall it. That may replace the corrupt files with the new one.


All the best

Alex
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AlexJ
Comment Utility

Thanks

:>)

Alex
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Taed
Comment Utility
I also get these occassionally on many of my machines (I administer thousands), and  even see it when running on Windows NT with an old NAV 7.5, so it's an old problem.  DWHWIZRD.EXE is the process that does the scheduled downloading of new virus definitions nighty, weekly, or whenever you've scheduled it.

The only Symantec knowledge base document 2000091210563648 covers something at least close to this.  However, I tried the recommended solution (disabling the quarantine scan after an update), but I still see them just as often.  Below is a link to it and the article itself.

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/552ba2f7636bedf088256818006f78bf/61c10dd296fb1f1988256a220026a774?OpenDocument&prod=Norton%20AntiVirus%20Corporate%20Edition&ver=7.6&src=ent&pcode=nav_ce&dtype=corp&svy=&prev=&miniver=nav_76_ce

Error: "General Page Fault in Dwhwizrd.exe" when updating virus definitions

Situation:
You scheduled a virus definitions update to run over the network. Sometime during the procedure you see the error message "General Page Fault in Dwhwizrd.exe." This problem occurs only when updating virus definitions.

Solution:
This error message occurs during the scan of Quarantine items that takes place by default when new virus definitions arrive. The exact cause of the problem is not known. To work around the problem, disable the scan of Quarantine upon receipt of new virus definitions.

To disable the Quarantine scan

Open the Symantec System Center and unlock the Server Group.
Right-click the Server Group, point to All Tasks, point to either Norton AntiVirus or Symantec AntiVirus, and then click Quarantine Options.
Select "Do Nothing" in the section labeled "When new virus definitions arrive."

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Note: Disabling the Quarantine scan does not affect the level of protection of the computer. The purpose of the Quarantine scan is to determine whether virus-infected files that have already been stored in Quarantine can be repaired with the newer virus definitions. Since few modern viruses are file infectors, this occurs very rarely.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

To ensure that your definitions are not corrupted
Stop the Norton AntiVirus Server or Norton AntiVirus Client Service.
Browse to the NAV directory, and then delete all *.vdb files.
Empty the contents of the I2_LDVP.VDB folder that is located under the directory where Norton AntiVirus Corporate Edition is installed.
For example:
<drive>:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\I2_LDVP.VDB
<drive>:\Program Files\NAV\I2_LDVP.VDB
<drive>:\Program Files\NAVNT\I2_LDVP.VDB

Download and run the Virus Definition Updater files.

Verify that you have the latest versions of the Symevnt files. To do so, download the latest version of Sevinst.exe.
0