[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Fixing Decimal Points in Visual Basic

Posted on 2003-11-04
11
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

I have some calculation in Visual Basic.  Variables are single type. I need to fix the decimal.(After decimal may be 3 digit). How can I round up ? If any body can assist me that would be great.

With thanks

Shakhawat
0
Comment
Question by:Shakhawat
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
monvelasquez earned 400 total points
ID: 9684427
you can use the format function

FormattedVariable = Format(YourVariable, "0.000")
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lttia1
ID: 9684576
how abt this:

FormattedVariable = Round(YourVariable, 3)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vkaushik
ID: 9684612
You can use the Format function to round up the expression. Following are some examples:

Dim MyStr As String

MyStr = Format(23)   ' Returns "23".

' User-defined numeric formats.
MyStr = Format(5459.4234, "##,##0.000")   ' Returns "5,459.423".
MyStr = Format(334.9723, "###0.000")   ' Returns "334.972".
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9685160
1. format function
or
2. convert to string and manuplate
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LastToKnow0
ID: 9690864
You can round to the nearest thousandth (instead of always down) by adding 5/10000 to the number before rounding.

Ex:
Round( 0 + 0.0005, 3) 'returns 0
Round(0.0005 + 0.0005 , 3) 'returns 0.001
Round(0.00049 + 0.0005, 3) 'returns 0

Function RoundNearest(in as Single, precision as Integer) as Single
    RoundNearest=Round(in + .5 * 10 ^(-precision), precision)
End Function
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9699339
Shakhawat: can we have some feedback?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vkaushik
ID: 9699424
Yes mate. We are awaiting the feedback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakhawat
ID: 10532888
I already accepted one code and gave the point.

Shakhawat
0