?
Solved

Guest Account

Posted on 2003-11-04
11
Medium Priority
?
1,896 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,
   I've used the guest account to share the documents with my colleagues,but now,the guest account of my computer doesn't work well. I can visit my colleagues' computer smoothly but they can't.They can't visit my computer neither by internet neighbor nor by writing the label of my computer directly.
   They've tried to use the ping command and found that it can pass through.I firmly believe that I've opened the guest account.And I've checked the local security policy.I've already installed the NetBEUI and uninstalled the Norton.Also have a try that change the my computer label,but all the above doesn't have any effect.
    Hope that some one can help me solve the question,thanks in advance.

 

0
Comment
Question by:tereza_xu
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 9684957
Do you the latest updates? Go to the microsoft update site and downolad and install the latest patches.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9685084
Hi

Im confused! are you saying they cannot log on a guest account on your machine?

Try starting over and re'estabalish another account.....
Check permissions and make sure your colleague is doing things correctly.

H
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:North
ID: 9686346
Hi,

Have you enabled Windows XPs built-in firewall?  When i did this no-one else in my office could access any of my shares, even though I had given them explicit permission.  

To disable it go to Control Panel > Network Connections > [Your LAN Adapter] > Right-click properties > Advanced Tab
and turn the Firewall check box off.  Then try again.

North
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:tereza_xu
ID: 9686363
Hi,
   Much thankful to jvuz and Huseyin1.
   My system is the lastest one,for I use the auto update from the microsoft web side.I've also tried to delete the guset account and estabalish a new one.And I certify that my colleagues did things correctly.
   I'm so puzzled with my problem,please help me.  

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:North
ID: 9686379
Hi,

Another thing,  if you are on a domain and unless they are actually logging to your machine on as "Guest", and not just trying to connect using their own Usernames and Passwords, then adding rights for Guest won't let them access your disk as Guest is a Local account.  

Also, I presume you have "File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks" installed under the Network Adapter properties?  If not your machine probably won't even show on the domain.

North
0
 

Author Comment

by:tereza_xu
ID: 9686387
To North:
    Thank you for you suggestion,but the internet firewall is disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tereza_xu
ID: 9686446
Hi North,
   I've installed the "File and Pinter Sharing for Microsoft Networks",I also tried to login another domain and change my computer label,but my colleagues still can't visit my computer.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
North earned 375 total points
ID: 9686545
Hi,

The fact they can't see your PC when they navigate the Network Neighborhood suggests you are not properly authenticated on the Domain or your machine is not sharing as it should.

A few more tests;

* Can they map a network drive to the hidden share of your C drive (C$) if they provide your UN and PW when connecting?  If they can do this then you are Sharing okay and it is likely a Permissions issue.  

* Try adding their username explicitly to the share and the folder itself, or give the "Everyone" group permission to access both share and folder.  When adding them in, if the "enter the object names to select (examples)" dialog does not validate their usernames when you click "Check Names" this suggests you are not properly on the domain also as the Domain controller is not responding to the name lookup.

* Open a Command Prompt and type "IPConfig /all" on your machine and one that is working, any differences mean you may not be on the same domain, particularly if the first 3 sections of your IP addresses don't match.

My final advice would be to contact your Domain admin and see if the DHCP server is properly authenticating your machine and / or they haven't restricted traffic to your machine.  Via the server machines can be hidden and restricted, this will override anything you set on your own PC.

Hope this helps,

North
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9692630
Hi

Why dont you check the document sharing properties again that both you and your colleague use.

H
0
 

Author Comment

by:tereza_xu
ID: 9698358
To North and Huseyin1:
    Thank you very much for your help.
    For my colleagues can't see the dialog box which inquires to input the username and password when they want to connect my machine,some of your good methods can't be done.
    But now,I find out that they can visit the floder which belongs my computer by writing the relative address though they still can't visit the whole shared floders by writing the name of my computer .That's enough.I'm so delighted.
    I want to say you're so friendly,very nice to know you.May God bless you.

Best Regards,
  tereza

 
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:North
ID: 9700027
You are welcome tereza, and welcome to EE.  

Thanks for the points, and for learning the EE question process so quickly!
0