Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Networking

Posted on 2003-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
On a 4 computer peer-peer all computers can connect to network except one (Windows ME)
When I try to set up networking with the wizard, I get blue screen with following: VSERVER901)+0004D7D error OE:0028:D612B540 cannot find a logical explanation anywhere.  I decided to upgrade to XP however, due to the data on the hard-drive ran compatibility before install, get the same blue screen after about 5 minutes?
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9684654
Re-install ME first.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kokoglen
ID: 9684767
Windows ME is WORSE than 98.  It was a disaster from start to finish, even Microsoft suggests using 98 or XP.  If you can, upgrade to XP or even 2000 if cost is a problem.  Its still better than ME.

HOWEVER, I found these two fixes:

Run msconfig and select the General tab. Press Selective startup and clear the Load Static VxDs box. After pressing OK, restart Windows Me and restart the Networking upgrade.  (from http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBK/tip5300/rh5341.htm)

I think this one is better, read it all.  I think it will fix your problem:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q272991

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
NicBrey earned 2000 total points
ID: 9684771
There is obviously something buggy in your ME registry. If you are going to upgrade to XP, I would put an extra hard drive in the ME PC and make a backup of all the important data. Then do a clean install of XP (ie. create a new partition) on the original disk and copy the data back from the backup hard drive. This will obviously not work for programs that you have to install, like Office etc. etc , but at least your data files of those applications will be safe.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9691687
Kokoglen,
You miss the point. A reinstall of ME should allow a clean install of XP over ME.
0