Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VC++ MFC socket flush!!

Posted on 2003-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
I have a question in VC++.
I am using CSockets. I have a program where in i send messages through a socket in a for loop. However i need to know how to flush the messages so that before the next message the current message is passed on through the socket. The problem right now is sometimes the messages are being transferred one after another the way i would like and sometimes they are passed at once.
Thanks in advance.
S.
0
Comment
Question by:srik18
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 500 total points
ID: 9685250
What does this mean "they are passed at once"? CSocket::Send function is syncronous and returns only when send opertation completes. Please show your code and describe your problem with more details.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:YuriPutivsky
YuriPutivsky earned 500 total points
ID: 9689304
In my experience I used to use the function
 BOOL _noDelay = 1;
::setsockopt(_number, IPPROTO_TCP, TCP_NODELAY, (char*)&_noDelay, sizeof(BOOL));
It should force Windows OS to flush TCP/IP buffer after send function completed. However on some computer after installation Windows OS patches it doesn't work.
So I fixed the problem with setting exact size for OUTBUF before calling send function
int buf_size = .... - you size here
::setsockopt(_number, SOL_SOCKET, SO_SNDBUF, (char*)&buf_size, sizeof(int));

_number is a socket number...
BTW for CSocket class you can use SetSockOpt member function instead.
Yuri.




0
 

Author Comment

by:srik18
ID: 9690512
Hi,
Thank you for your answers. I kind of solved my problem by doing a sleep in the for loop.
I think yuri's answer was more close but i am going ahead and splitting the points between the 2 of you.
AlexFm, what i meant by "they are passed at once" was that i had the sent() function in a for loop and hence instead of my messages being delivered  in each iteration...they were being sent all at once as it was not flushing to the socket in each iteration. I hope i am clear in what i explained.
Regards.
S.
0