Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

References, Components & how to create excel file using Visual basic 6.0

Posted on 2003-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello Experts,
  I am trying to create an excel file using createobject.
but when i type excel , its not available in the list & doesn't list the objects / properties.i think i have missed adding a reference / component. can any one tell what are the references & components required for creating word/ excel files. & how do we statrt working on it.
0
Comment
Question by:Sapnapuranic
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 9684839
Dim xlApp
Dim xlSheet

Set xlApp = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
'xlApp.Visible = True
xlApp.Workbooks.Add
Set xlSheet = xlApp.ActiveSheet

xlSheet.Name = "My Sheet1"
'Header row
xlSheet.Cells(1, 1) = "Product Name" 'meaning Row=1 Column=1
xlSheet.Cells(1, 2).Value = "Barcode"  'meaning Row=1 Column=2
'............
'............
'Row = 200, Column = 5 that is where your formula can be
xlSheet.Cells(200, 5).FormulaR1C1 = "=Sum(R2C5:R199C5)"

xlSheet.SaveAs "C:\My Sheet.xls"
xlApp.quit
Set xlSheet = Nothing
Set xlApp = Nothing
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:specialfreckles
ID: 9684867
Project- References- Microsoft Excel 8.0 Object Library (EXCEL8.OLB)
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 80 total points
ID: 9684887
"Project- References- Microsoft Excel 8.0 Object Library (EXCEL8.OLB) "
--> depends of your version of office (office 97, 2000, xp, 2003, ...)
With the example i've send, you don't need any reference
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fantasy1001
ID: 9685696
There are two way of using reference to Office by automation.
1) using the CreateObject method -> this however will not show the method/properties of the object
2) by reference-> goto Project>References to add reference

~ fantasy ~
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 10163182
My recommantion: Answered by dhaest
0