[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PCI Card cannot detect!

Posted on 2003-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Dear All Expert,

Why my PCI Card cannot detect from my PC, even my Internal modem also cannot detect.. so i cannot install modem driver.

May i know how check 2 My PC USB version?



Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:seeyee
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
philby11 earned 80 total points
ID: 9684976
try removing & replacing the cards in different PCI slots.
also in your bios you could check that the PCI assignment is correct.
To determine the properties of your USB check here
http://www.everythingusb.com/usb2/faq.htm
"How do I distinguish between a USB 2.0 and a USB 1.1 device? Add Your Notes  
New logos designed by the USB Promoter Group allow consumers to easily identify the new USB 2.0 products. The new colorful logo for USB 2.0 is labeled USB Hi-Speed, and the new logo for USB 1.1 is labeled with USB Basic Speed. However, most people won’t miss it as manufacturers often label “USB 2.0 READY” or “40 times faster than USB 1.1” on the boxes."
you could also download aida32 to tell you all you pc details
http://www.webattack.com/get/aida32.shtml

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9685463
go into device manager and see if the device is listed, remove it and then restart the PC having the drivers for the PCI device ready to install, keep doing this untill you get it right.

H
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pigster2003
ID: 9686022
If still no joy make sure that the PCI cards are in correctly, i've had trouble in the past were i've been sat there for the best part of 3 hours wondering why they wouldn't detect, and it turned it they just needed a little push into the slot. You might have to add a little pressure on it to make sure.
0