Solved

Help with DNS configuration (master and slave server)

Posted on 2003-11-04
8
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello.

I like to set up 2 dns servers and got some problems.
It seems like the slave server dont get the data transfered from my master.

Master has ip 213.88.xxx.zzz
slave has has ip 213.88.xxx.yyy

In the log of the master server I can se:
Nov  5 08:10:48 hubba named[24393]: client 213.88.xxx.yyy #63610: query (cache) denied

Here is the configuration for the master:

key "key" {
        algorithm       hmac-md5;
        secret
"c3Ryb25nIGVub3VnaCBmb3IgYSBtYW4gYnV0IG1hZGUgZm9yIGEgd29tYW4K";
};

controls {
    inet 127.0.0.1 allow { any; } keys { "key"; };
};


options {
        directory "/var/named";
        forwarders { xxx.yy.z.bb; xxx.yyy.z.cc; };
        allow-query { 213.88.xxx.aaa/29; 192.168.1.0/24; localhost; };
        forwarders { xxx.yy.z.bb; xxx.yyy.z.cc; };
        allow-recursion { 213.88.xxx.aaa/29; 192.168.1.0/24; localhost; };


        // query-source address * port 53;
};

logging {
        category lame-servers { null; };
        category update { null; };
};

zone "." {
        type hint;
        file "named.ca";
};

zone "0.0.127.in-addr.arpa" {
        type master;
        file "named.local";
};


zone "hubba.com" {
        notify no;
         allow-query { any; };
         allow-transfer { 213.88.xxx.yyy; localhost; };

       type master;
        file "named-hubba";
}



and for the slave:

// generated by named-bootconf.pl


// secret must be the same as in /etc/rndc.conf
key "key" {
        algorithm       hmac-md5;
        secret
"c3Ryb25nIGVub3VnaCBmb3IgYSBtYW4gYnV0IG1hZGUgZm9yIGEgd29tYW4K";
};

controls {
    inet 127.0.0.1 allow { any; } keys { "key"; };
};


options {
        pid-file "/var/run/named/named.pid";
        forwarders { xxx.yy.z.bb; xxx.yyy.z.cc; };
        allow-query { 213.88.xxx.aaa/29; 192.168.1.0/24; localhost; };
        allow-recursion { 213.88.xxx.aaa/29; 192.168.1.0/24; localhost; };
        allow-transfer { 213.88.xxx.zzz; localhost; };

        directory "/var/named";
        /*
         * If there is a firewall between you and nameservers you want
         * to talk to, you might need to uncomment the query-source
         * directive below.  Previous versions of BIND always asked
         * questions using port 53, but BIND 8.1 uses an unprivileged
         * port by default.
         */
        // query-source address * port 53;
};



logging {
        category lame-servers { null; };
        category update { null; };
};
zone "." {
        type hint;
        file "named.ca";
};

zone "0.0.127.in-addr.arpa" {
        type master;
        file "named.local";
};

zone "hubba.com" {
        type slave;
        allow-query { any; };
        allow-transfer { 213.88.xxx.zzz; localhost; };

        file "named-hubba";
        masters { 213.88.xxx.zzz; };
};
0
Comment
Question by:wqclatre
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9685246
try change the master name.conf as below

zone "hubba.com" {
        notify no;
       type master;
        file "named-hubba";
         allow-query { any; };
         allow-transfer { 213.88.xxx.yyy; };

and change the slave name.conf as below

zone "hubba.com" in {
        type slave;
        file "named-hubba";
        masters { 213.88.xxx.zzz; };
        allow-query { any; };
};

and try again
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wqclatre
ID: 9689968
Still dont transfer the items
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brabard
ID: 9702584
And what is in the named-huba file ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wqclatre
ID: 9710676
For the master or the slave?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brabard
ID: 9713164
For the master
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GigaPoo
ID: 9828223
##Slave:

options {
        transfer-source 127.master.ip.addy;
        port 53;
        pid-file "named.pid";
        listen-on { 127.slave.ip.addy; };
        listen-on-v6 { none; };
        recursion yes;
        notify yes;
};

#sample slave zone

zone "yourdomain.com" {
        type slave;
        masters { 127.master.ip.addy; };
        file "yourdomain.com.sec";
        allow-transfer { any; };
};

## Master:

   zone "yourdomain.com" {
      type master;
      file "/path/to/yourdomain.db";
   };


Start with that. Then add on layers of security, i.e. allowing IPs and using key files. If something stops working in the process, you know exactly where.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wqclatre
ID: 10027867
Tried that.. it don't transfer eaven with your simple configuration
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 125 total points
ID: 10027901
I think you already know howto setup the DNS, here is a reference http://www.siliconvalleyccie.com/linux-hn/dns-static.htm#_Toc57734053 for you to review your setting.

BTW after you change the above have you restart the named service "/etc/init.d/named restart" this will restart the named service and execute with the amented config file.
0