Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitor dies

Posted on 2003-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am trying to fix a friends computer.  When the Unit is turned on the Monitor light goes from green to yellow and the display doesn't even get to the POST.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:dobbynp
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9685216
Change the video card.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9685311
as Crazyone said
it could also be the PSU (power supply)
does it sound like the system is booting up?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9685325
if you can hear the HDD spinning up as per normal & all the fans are spinning .
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 9685340
Can you check the monitor on another computer, if it works there then your videocard is bad, if it doesn't work, your monitor is bad. As far as I know this is the easiest way to test these problems.

LucF
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9685421
make sure the power cable and the other cable connected to the monitor are tightly in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dobbynp
ID: 9685618
Thanks to everyone for your help
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9685721
Glad to help
0