Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ToWords Function in Crystal Report

Posted on 2003-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
2,509 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi..
    I have used the ToWords function crystal report to convert from amount to words ....Suppose in give as ToWords(100000)
The result is One Hundred Thousand...Instead i need the result to be One Lakh....How to get it
0
Comment
Question by:arvind_mvp
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 9685636
Not enough information to give you a proper answer.

But, in principle, you could run a Replace function on the result of the ToWords function.

For example:

You have a formula field mWords:

stringvar resp;
resp := ToWords ({Orders_Detail.Order ID});
resp := Replace (resp,"thousand" ,"Lakh" );
resp

repeat the Replace command for all the changes you want to make.

Pete
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9686827
ToWords converts the number to the language of the Crystal edition.  Are you trying to convert to a currency?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:arvind_mvp
ID: 9692015
I dont want to convert to a currency...what i need is just conversion to words...is there any version of crystal edition which converts currency to the format i wanted ( ie Asian Format)
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9692214
I didn't know what Lakh was.

Are yo trying to display the words in another language?

I believe you will need to buy the appropriate langauge edition.

You could also write your own function to do the conversion.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 400 total points
ID: 9692660
'I dont want to convert to a currency...what i need is just conversion to words...is there any version of crystal edition which converts currency to the format i wanted ( ie Asian Format) '

I don't think there is a version of CR which converts CURRENCY to words in any language or any currency.
It only converts numbers to words.
There is a procedure here which shows how (difficult it is!) to convert dollar amounts to words including currency.
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2005712.asp

Pete
0