Solved

Import mailboxes from 5.5 to 2000

Posted on 2003-11-05
7
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I've planned an installation of a new server. The new server will contain small business server 2000. How can I export the mailboxes from exchange 5.5 to 2000? I guess I could just export the mail from outlook to a .pst file and then import it back when the new exchange is up? or is it an easier way? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:phoenix76
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:haoss
ID: 9685578
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:haoss
ID: 9685583
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:haoss
ID: 9685598
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 50 total points
ID: 9686208
I have not checked all these links, however a straight answer is using Exmerge utility, downloaded free from MS web site

I think exmerge is actually designed for that reason, to export mail from an exchange server mailboxes as pst , then pushing the pst files to the corresponding mailboxes in another exchange server

cheers
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 9690812
EXMerge is the tool you need, as ahmedbahgat said, but you do not need to download it, it is on your Ex2K CD and usually part of all service packs

see
\server\support\utils\i386\ExMerge
directory

With exmerge, you can bulk export all mailboxes to pst files and reimport them later, if you use the two step option of this tool.
0