Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force a value into an identity column

Posted on 2003-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How can I force a value into an identity column in SQL Server. I have done it in ACCESS but that method does not seem to work in SQL. Server.

0
Comment
Question by:sybe
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 500 total points
ID: 9685605
You have to turn off the identity, insert the value and then turn on the identity again

set identity_insert on
insert into TABLE1 (id, name) VALUES(1, 'You')
set identity_insert off
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 9685620
use ..

SET IDENTITY_INSERT [ database. [ owner. ] ] { table } { ON | OFF }

 
0