Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Home Page is NOT a Frames PAge

Posted on 2003-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello,

From our home page people will go to a frames page.  If we put a link back to the home page within the frames, they go back home, but only in the frame where the link was.  Is there any way to write links within the frames that cause the ENTIRE window to reload as the home page, rather than just the homepage appearing in the frame where the link was?

Many thanks,

Yunkaa
0
Comment
Question by:yunkaa
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 9685841
Try like:

parent.location.href='http://www.yahoo.com'"

?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 2000 total points
ID: 9685858
<a href="http://server/homepage/" target="_top">

but best to avoid frames in the first place: http://dorward.me.uk/www/frames/
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
ID: 9688064
Hi,

Amen to avoiding frames!  YUCK!!  We just had to do it this time.  You've really helped.  Thank you, Experts!!

Many thanks,

Yunkaa
0