Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

phone line networking!

Posted on 2003-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hello friends, I want to stablish phone line netwoking between my computers, is it possible using modem(s)? if yes, please tell me how and if no than what we need for phone line networking.

waiting for help....


thanks    
0
Comment
Question by:prabinchamling
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 100 total points
ID: 9685949
You could use modems, but without going through a central telephone exchange you wouldn't have the line charachteristics one normally does of dial tone, tip and ring so you'd have to manually dial one and take the other off hook. You'd then be limited to 56K and have to set up one machine to be a RAS server... pretty messy business.

You can use products from the http://www.homepna.org/ and get more ethernet-like speeds over the low quality twisted pair used for voice or even use the electrical wiring (see http://www.homeplug.org).

Dlink's got their stuff on clearance, $70 for a 2 card setup http://www.d-linkshop.com/.

Wireless has taken a bite out of this market, something you should consider if the computers are close enough.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Huseyin1
Huseyin1 earned 100 total points
ID: 9687135
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ucalgaryj
ID: 9689474
You could try bypassing the phone company and set up your own home telephone network. It is simple and easy to do, but you can pick up 2 ethernet cards for next to nothing these days and use a crossed-wire cable between the two with better results.

To use your modems set up your own telephone network: http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/telephone3.htm

The set the modems to not wait for a ring and maually answer with one modem as the other attempts to connect.

J
0