Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change a file's date/time stamp in VB

Posted on 2003-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hello,

I know it's possible to read a file's date/time stamp in VB, but is it possible to change it?

Thanks for the help,

John
0
Comment
Question by:JSMCM
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 9686004
Obtaining and Changing a File's Created, Accessed and Modified Dates
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/fileapi/filedatetime.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wellilein
ID: 9686293
in .NET
System.IO.File.SetAttributes(path,IO.FileAttributes.Archive)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 200 total points
ID: 9686920
'This project needs a Common Dialog box, named CDBox.
'  (To add the Common Dialog Box to your tools menu, go to Project->Components (or press CTRL-T)
'   and select Microsoft Common Dialog control)
Private Type FILETIME
    dwLowDateTime As Long
    dwHighDateTime As Long
End Type
    Private Type SYSTEMTIME
    wYear As Integer
    wMonth As Integer
    wDayOfWeek As Integer
    wDay As Integer
    wHour As Integer
    wMinute As Integer
    wSecond As Integer
    wMilliseconds As Integer
End Type
Private Const GENERIC_WRITE = &H40000000
Private Const OPEN_EXISTING = 3
Private Const FILE_SHARE_READ = &H1
Private Const FILE_SHARE_WRITE = &H2
Private Declare Function CreateFile Lib "kernel32" Alias "CreateFileA" (ByVal lpFileName As String, ByVal dwDesiredAccess As Long, ByVal dwShareMode As Long, ByVal lpSecurityAttributes As Long, ByVal dwCreationDisposition As Long, ByVal dwFlagsAndAttributes As Long, ByVal hTemplateFile As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function SetFileTime Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hFile As Long, lpCreationTime As FILETIME, lpLastAccessTime As FILETIME, lpLastWriteTime As FILETIME) As Long
Private Declare Function SystemTimeToFileTime Lib "kernel32" (lpSystemTime As SYSTEMTIME, lpFileTime As FILETIME) As Long
Private Declare Function CloseHandle Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hObject As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function LocalFileTimeToFileTime Lib "kernel32" (lpLocalFileTime As FILETIME, lpFileTime As FILETIME) As Long
Private Sub Form_Load()
    'KPD-Team 1998
    'URL: http://www.allapi.net/
    'KPDTeam@Allapi.net
    Dim m_Date As Date, lngHandle As Long
    Dim udtFileTime As FILETIME
    Dim udtLocalTime As FILETIME
    Dim udtSystemTime As SYSTEMTIME
    m_Date = Format(Now, "DD-MM-YY")

    'Set the dialog's title
    CDBox.DialogTitle = "Choose a file ..."
    'Set the dialog's filter
    CDBox.Filter = "All Files (*.*)|*.*"
    'Show the 'Open File'-dialog
    CDBox.ShowOpen

    udtSystemTime.wYear = Year(m_Date)
    udtSystemTime.wMonth = Month(m_Date)
    udtSystemTime.wDay = Day(m_Date)
    udtSystemTime.wDayOfWeek = WeekDay(m_Date) - 1
    udtSystemTime.wHour = Hour(m_Date)
    udtSystemTime.wMinute = Minute(m_Date)
    udtSystemTime.wSecond = Second(m_Date)
    udtSystemTime.wMilliseconds = 0

    ' convert system time to local time
    SystemTimeToFileTime udtSystemTime, udtLocalTime
    ' convert local time to GMT
    LocalFileTimeToFileTime udtLocalTime, udtFileTime
    ' open the file to get the filehandle
    lngHandle = CreateFile(CDBox.Filename, GENERIC_WRITE, FILE_SHARE_READ Or FILE_SHARE_WRITE, ByVal 0&, OPEN_EXISTING, 0, 0)
    ' change date/time property of the file
    SetFileTime lngHandle, udtFileTime, udtFileTime, udtFileTime
    ' close the handle
    CloseHandle lngHandle
    MsgBox "The date of the file '" + CDBox.Filename + "' has been changed to" + Str$(m_Date), vbInformation + vbOKOnly, App.Title
End Sub
0