Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can not find bde.pas

Posted on 2003-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I am trying to compile an old piece of Delphi code.  It was originally written and compiled with Delphi 2.0 several years ago.  I am trying to use Delphi 7.0 Personal.  After several attempts to compile I found that Delphi 7 was missing some .pas files that some older version must have had.  I have found most of these files (like db.pas etc.) and tried to compile again.  I keep getting this error: [Fatal Error] File not found: 'c:\program files\borland\delphi7\Projects\Bpl\BDE.pas'.  I have searched all over the Internet and have only been able to find BDE updates, none of which contain bde.pas.  So the question is where can I find this file or if I cannot find this file what do I have to change in the code to circumvent this problem?  On a side note I am a java programmer and this is the first time that I have done any work with Delphi.

Thanks
Sean  
0
Comment
Question by:mccuesm
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9686276
I recommend you not to use this old files.
Just remove them from uses and add the corresponding new files.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9686292
just to agree with GloomyFriar
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DeerBear earned 400 total points
ID: 9686406
Hi,

Delphi 7 Personal lacks native database support.
By "Database support" I mean TDataset and descendant classes.

Buy D7 Pro in order to get it.

HTH,

Andrew
0
 

Expert Comment

by:liqsz
ID: 9692391
Hi,

  I agree that DeerBear's plan is better.

  Best Regards,

  liq
0