[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shared Printer Question

Posted on 2003-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have 2 pc's connected from a cable modem to a router. PC1 has printer connected by usb that I have shared with PC2. Everything works ok, but PC1 needs to be switched on in order for PC2 to be able to print. Is there a way to print from PC2 without the necessity of switching PC1 on? Both pc's are running XP Professional.
0
Comment
Question by:iankb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 600 total points
ID: 9686405
Hi iankb,
No! to do this you would need to use a print server box like a HP jetdirect print server you can pick one up for about £90.00 sterling

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:iankb
ID: 9686692
Poo! Nevermind, but thanx for the prompt reply...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9687010
:0) ThanQ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yackko
ID: 9687570
A follow up on this question is yes you can.  On the newer types of cable modems, you have that capability.  You wil have to look into using the USB port and connect the printer through there.  Also another suggestion is if you have a router and able to assign IP's, and if your printer has a RJ-45 connection, then you can use the router as a printer server.  The best way to go is to purchase a router with a built in print server if you want to consolidate everything into one box.  There are other options, but I would look into the cable modem option first.
0