Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

<a name=> and <a href=> don't work, page needs new eyes to see why.

Posted on 2003-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Here is the document so far.  I can only navigate to the first <a name=> tag but can always get back to the table of contents.   Thanks for the help!

<html>
<head>
<title>Server Side Includes Cheat Sheet</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="style.css">
</head>
<body>
<a name="toc"></a>
<b><font size="+2">S<font size="+1">HEARER</font> S<font size="+1">ERVICES</font>, LLC</b>
<br>
<font size="+1">Server Side Includes Cheat Sheet</font>

<hr width="80%" align="left">
<font size="+1">Table of Contents
<table align="center" width="90%">
  <tr>
      <td><a href="ssi.html#one">Configuration SSIs</a></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
      <td><a href="ssi.html#two">Echo SSIs</a></td>
  </tr>

  <tr>
      <td><a href="ssi.html#three">Execute SSIs</a></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
      <td><a href="ssi.html#four">File Information SSIs</a></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
      <td><a href="ssi.html#five">Include File Data SSIs</a></td>

  </tr>
</table>
<br>
<hr width="80%" align="left">


<table align="center" width="90%">
  <tr valign="top"><a name="one"></a>
     <td width="40%">
          <b><u>Configuration SSIs</b></u><br>
          Configuration directives define how the output from other SSI directives will appear.  This directive does not actually display anything itself.
          <br><br>

          <a href="#toc">Table of Contents</a>
     </td>
     <td>
          <b>errmsg</b> - customize the message sent back to the client in the event of a parsing error.  Usually the user will see:<br><br>
          [ an error occurred while procesing this directive ]<br>
          <br>

          To customize the error message, to say something different enclose the following in HTML comment tags:<br>
          <br>
          #config errmsg="Something Different"<br>
          <br>
          <b>sizefmt</b> - defines the format to be used when displaying file sizes.  Valid values are bytes or abbrev for Kb or MB.  Reference does not describe how to use the abbrev keyword.  To customize the format, enclose the following in HTML comment tags:<br><br>
          #config sizefmt="bytes"<br><br>
          <b>timefmt</b> - defines the format to be used when displaying dates and times.
          <br><br>

          To configure the date format as "Monday, January 4, 1999" enclose the following in an HTML comment tag:<br><br>
          #config timefmt="%A, %B %e %Y"<br><br>
          To configure the date format as "Mon 04 Jan 99" enclose the following in an HTML comment tag:<br><br>
          #config timefmt="%a %d %b %y"<br><br>
          The following is the substitution key:<br><br>
          <table>

                <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                          %a
                     </td>
                     <td>
                          The abbreviated weekday name.
                     </td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                     <td width="10%">

                         %A
                     </td>
                     <td>
                         The full weekday name.
                     </td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                          %b
                     </td>

                     <td>
                          The abbreviated month name.
                     </td>
                 </tr>
                 <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                         %B
                     </td>
                     <td>
                         The full month name.
                     </td>

                 </tr>
                 <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                         %d
                     </td>
                     <td>
                         The day of the month as a zero-padded decimal number (01-31).
                     </td>
                 </tr>
                 <tr>

                     <td width="10%">
                         %e
                     </td>
                     <td>
                         The day of the month as a non-zero-padded decimal number (1-31).
                     </td>
                 </tr>
                 <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                         %H
                     </td>

                     <td>
                         The hour as a decimal number using a 24-hour clock (00-23).
                     </td>
                 </tr>
                 <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                         %I
                     </td>
                     <td>
                         The hour as a decimal number using a 12-hour clock (01-12).
                     </td>

                 </tr>
                 <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                         %j
                     </td>
                     <td>
                         The day of the year as a decimal number (001-366).
                     </td>
                 </tr>
                 <tr>

                     <td width="10%">
                         %m
                     </td>
                     <td>
                         The month as a decimal number (01-12).
                     </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                         %M
                     </td>

                     <td>
                         The minute as a decimal number.
                     </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                         %p
                     </td>
                     <td>
                         am or pm
                     </td>

                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                        %S
                     </td>
                     <td>
                        The second as a decimal number.
                     </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>

                     <td width="10%">
                        %U
                     </td>
                     <td>
                        The week number of the current year as a decimal number, starting with the first Sunday as the first day of the first week.
                     </td>
                 </tr>
                 <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                        %W
                     </td>

                     <td>
                        The week number of the current year as a decimal number, starting with the first Monday as the first day of the week.
                     </td>
                 </tr>
                 <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                        %w
                     </td>
                     <td>
                        The day of the week as a decimal, Sunday being 0.
                     </td>

                 </tr>
                 <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                        %y
                     </td>
                     <td>
                        The year as a decimal number without a century (00-99).
                     </td>
                 </tr>
                 <tr>

                     <td width="10%">
                         %Y
                      </td>
                      <td>
                         The year as a decimal number including the century.
                      </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                      <td width="10%">
                         %Z
                      </td>

                      <td>
                          The time zone or name or abbreviation.
                      </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                      <td width="10%">
                          %%
                      </td>
                      <td>
                         A literal '%' character.
                      </td>

                  </tr>
          </table>
     </td>
  </tr>
  <tr valign="top"><a name="two"></a>
     <td width="40%">
       <b><u>Echo SSIs</b></u><br>
       <br>

       <a href="#toc">Table of Contents</a>
     </td>
     <td>
       <b>var</b> - print one of the following variables:
       <br><br>
       DATE_GMT - the current date in Greenwich Mean Time.
     </td>
  </tr>

  <tr valign="top"><a name="three"></a>
     <td width="40%">
       <b><u>Execute SSIs</b></u><br>
     </td>
     <td>
       <b>var</b> - print one of the following variables:
       <br><br>
       DATE_GMT - the current date in Greenwich Mean Time.
     </td>

  </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:Shearer-Services
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 500 total points
ID: 9686487
<a> elements are not to be children of <tr> elements, if they are inside a table, then they must be inside a cell (<td> or <th>).

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9686548
It will also depend on the browser - as your code functions correctly in IE6. The problem with bookmarks is that there needs to be enough content "below" the bookmarks at the end of the page to allow them to be moved to the top of the page.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 9686893
Hi,
kill the page name (s...html); you only need the "#xxx";

   <td><a href="#one">Configuration SSIs</a></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
      <td><a href="#two">Echo SSIs</a></td>
  </tr>

  <tr>
      <td><a href="#three">Execute SSIs</a></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
      <td><a href="#four">File Information SSIs</a></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
      <td><a href="#five">Include File Data SSIs</a></td>

  </tr>

Vinny
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dushpat
ID: 9699022
Make following chage in your page at the top you need to pur somthing in <a name="toc">Something like img, text or &nbsp;</a>

==========
<html>
<head>
<title>Server Side Includes Cheat Sheet</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="style.css">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1"></head>
<body>

<a name="toc"><b><font size="+2">S<font size="+1">HEARER</font> S<font size="+1">ERVICES</font>, LLC</b></a>

Make your code continue.

confusion get back to me

==========
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:apparition
ID: 9702696
your code is working fine. I guess the problem that you are having is that
the first <a> link works fine but the second one does not show up at
the top of the page. This is because there is not enough content

Try adding a few <BR><BR> at the end of the page

Heres the modified code
<html>
<head>
<title>Server Side Includes Cheat Sheet</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="style.css">
</head>
<body>
<a name="toc"></a>
<b><font size="+2">S<font size="+1">HEARER</font> S<font size="+1">ERVICES</font>, LLC</b>
<br>
<font size="+1">Server Side Includes Cheat Sheet</font>

<hr width="80%" align="left">
<font size="+1">Table of Contents
<table align="center" width="90%">
  <tr>
      <td><a href="ssi.html#one">Configuration SSIs</a></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
      <td><a href="ssi.html#two">Echo SSIs</a></td>
  </tr>

  <tr>
      <td><a href="ssi.html#three">Execute SSIs</a></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
      <td><a href="ssi.html#four">File Information SSIs</a></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
      <td><a href="ssi.html#five">Include File Data SSIs</a></td>

  </tr>
</table>
<br>
<hr width="80%" align="left">


<table align="center" width="90%">
  <tr valign="top"><a name="one"></a>
     <td width="40%">
          <b><u>Configuration SSIs</b></u><br>
          Configuration directives define how the output from other SSI directives will appear.  This directive does not actually display anything itself.
          <br><br>

          <a href="#toc">Table of Contents</a>
     </td>
     <td>
          <b>errmsg</b> - customize the message sent back to the client in the event of a parsing error.  Usually the user will see:<br><br>
          [ an error occurred while procesing this directive ]<br>
          <br>

          To customize the error message, to say something different enclose the following in HTML comment tags:<br>
          <br>
          #config errmsg="Something Different"<br>
          <br>
          <b>sizefmt</b> - defines the format to be used when displaying file sizes.  Valid values are bytes or abbrev for Kb or MB.  Reference does not describe how to use the abbrev keyword.  To customize the format, enclose the following in HTML comment tags:<br><br>
          #config sizefmt="bytes"<br><br>
          <b>timefmt</b> - defines the format to be used when displaying dates and times.
          <br><br>

          To configure the date format as "Monday, January 4, 1999" enclose the following in an HTML comment tag:<br><br>
          #config timefmt="%A, %B %e %Y"<br><br>
          To configure the date format as "Mon 04 Jan 99" enclose the following in an HTML comment tag:<br><br>
          #config timefmt="%a %d %b %y"<br><br>
          The following is the substitution key:<br><br>
          <table>

                <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                          %a
                     </td>
                     <td>
                          The abbreviated weekday name.
                     </td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                     <td width="10%">

                         %A
                     </td>
                     <td>
                         The full weekday name.
                     </td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                          %b
                     </td>

                     <td>
                          The abbreviated month name.
                     </td>
                 </tr>
                 <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                         %B
                     </td>
                     <td>
                         The full month name.
                     </td>

                 </tr>
                 <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                         %d
                     </td>
                     <td>
                         The day of the month as a zero-padded decimal number (01-31).
                     </td>
                 </tr>
                 <tr>

                     <td width="10%">
                         %e
                     </td>
                     <td>
                         The day of the month as a non-zero-padded decimal number (1-31).
                     </td>
                 </tr>
                 <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                         %H
                     </td>

                     <td>
                         The hour as a decimal number using a 24-hour clock (00-23).
                     </td>
                 </tr>
                 <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                         %I
                     </td>
                     <td>
                         The hour as a decimal number using a 12-hour clock (01-12).
                     </td>

                 </tr>
                 <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                         %j
                     </td>
                     <td>
                         The day of the year as a decimal number (001-366).
                     </td>
                 </tr>
                 <tr>

                     <td width="10%">
                         %m
                     </td>
                     <td>
                         The month as a decimal number (01-12).
                     </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                         %M
                     </td>

                     <td>
                         The minute as a decimal number.
                     </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                         %p
                     </td>
                     <td>
                         am or pm
                     </td>

                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                        %S
                     </td>
                     <td>
                        The second as a decimal number.
                     </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>

                     <td width="10%">
                        %U
                     </td>
                     <td>
                        The week number of the current year as a decimal number, starting with the first Sunday as the first day of the first week.
                     </td>
                 </tr>
                 <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                        %W
                     </td>

                     <td>
                        The week number of the current year as a decimal number, starting with the first Monday as the first day of the week.
                     </td>
                 </tr>
                 <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                        %w
                     </td>
                     <td>
                        The day of the week as a decimal, Sunday being 0.
                     </td>

                 </tr>
                 <tr>
                     <td width="10%">
                        %y
                     </td>
                     <td>
                        The year as a decimal number without a century (00-99).
                     </td>
                 </tr>
                 <tr>

                     <td width="10%">
                         %Y
                      </td>
                      <td>
                         The year as a decimal number including the century.
                      </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                      <td width="10%">
                         %Z
                      </td>

                      <td>
                          The time zone or name or abbreviation.
                      </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                      <td width="10%">
                          %%
                      </td>
                      <td>
                         A literal '%' character.
                      </td>

                  </tr>
          </table>
     </td>
  </tr>
  <tr valign="top"><a name="two"></a>
     <td width="40%">
       <b><u>Echo SSIs</b></u><br>
       <br>

       <a href="#toc">Table of Contents</a>
     </td>
     <td>
       <b>var</b> - print one of the following variables:
       <br><br>
       DATE_GMT - the current date in Greenwich Mean Time.
     </td>
  </tr>

  <tr valign="top"><a name="three"></a>
     <td width="40%">
       <b><u>Execute SSIs</b></u><br>
     </td>
     <td>
       <b>var</b> - print one of the following variables:
       <br><br>
       DATE_GMT - the current date in Greenwich Mean Time.
     </td>

  </tr>
</table>
<BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9702747
From my earlier post :-)
The problem with bookmarks is that there needs to be enough content "below" the bookmarks at the end of the page
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shearer-Services
ID: 9702808
Thanks dorward, you hit the problem right on the head.  Thanks also to the rest of the folks for your help.  For those interested, VincentPuglia suggested reducing the ssi.html#two to just #two.  Either should work fine.
0