[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Slow logon to Domain with XP

Posted on 2003-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have mixed mode enviorment and lots of XP workstations, 2000 workstations and NT workstations.

It takes up to 5 min to logon "applying computer settings" on some of the XP workstations but the others XP,2000 and NT are ok.

What is the problem?

Jonas
0
Comment
Question by:Gollrir
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rccguy earned 80 total points
ID: 9689045
You probably have a DNS issue on the XP machines.  Check to make sure that the DNS settings are pointing to the DNS on your network, probably your domain controller.  If you haven't setup DNS on any server yet, go ahead and do it and make sure you have all of your computers pointed to it for direction to the Internet.  I had this same problem with XP and resolved it by setting up DNS and changing all of my computers to go to this server as a DNS.  The setting on the DNS itself should be forwarded to your DNS from your ISP.  If you think this will help let me know and I'll try to answer any questions you might have.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10519408
Gollrir,
No comment has been added lately (120 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to rccguy http:#9689045
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

kabaam
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0