?
Solved

Quark question

Posted on 2003-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi All,

We have recently installed a windows 2003 server in our print shop to serve as centralized storage for Quark express files.

Unfortunately, the files are currrently stored on an external disk, that is connected to the Mac, and they have names with unconventional characters in them such as "Marry 1/2 page flyer".

Such file names can't be saved to the windows server until the "/"  is removed.

Well, we know that we can use ABFR to "batch rename" all our files. But we still have a problem with Quark. If a Quark file refers to an external file, that it can't find now becuase of the name change, we need to point quark to the new file, and when Quark brings it in, it looses the attributes, position size etc. It brings it back top left corner at 100%.

Does anyone know of a utility / extension that will allow us to replace one file with another in Quark without loosing the attributes ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nirslepack
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
hergeekness earned 1000 total points
ID: 9697395
Yep, in fact I wrote the user manual for it. :-)

And best of all, it's free (for one user, and inexpensive for multiple users).

What you need is PicturePlacer XT, part of the free 5-XTension Utility Bundle from Meadows Information Systems... who are now owned by Banta-IM.

Here's a link to the descrip and screen shots for PicturePlacer XT:
http://www.meadowsinfo.com/pubsolutions/pictureplacer.htm

Brief descrip:
PicturePlacer: This XTensions module lets you import a picture and select from 5 different positioning options. One option allows you to retain all of the parameters associated with the current picture. This feature is great for swapping out FPO images when preparing for service bureau output. It also lets you selectively filter image names at the time you perform the import.

I use it all the time, it's great... comes in both Windows and Mac flavors. You can even use it to "update" a picture that's in a different format than the original one, something that Quark doesn't let you do.

You need to fill out a form to get the activation code e-mailed to you ... that link is here:
http://www.meadowsinfo.com/pubsolutions/freesoftware_detail.htm

...that page also has a link (right hand side) to download the software itself. You can run it in Demo mode until you get the activation code.

hergeekness

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:webwoman
webwoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 9698203
That will help, but they still have to relink the images. This doesn't do anything about the change in the file name which is causing the problem in the first place. Though I doubt they're going to be able to do anything about that unless they can run Mac services, where they CAN use those characters.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hergeekness
ID: 9699150
Right, they'll have to relink the images. I kinda got the impression from the post that nirslepack had already accepted that as a given, so I just answered the only question in there I could find, "Does anyone know of a utility / extension that will allow us to replace one file with another in Quark without loosing the attributes?"

Probably not a good idea to include slashes in filenames even on Macs, considering OS X.

hergeek
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stuart_clarinet
ID: 11031789
Try the BigPicture extension from Badia www.badiaxt.com  It allows you to find and replace images within a quark layout whilst retaining the attributes, etc.
0