[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Quark Question

Posted on 2003-11-05
10
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi All,

We have recently installed a windows 2003 server in our print shop to serve as centralized storage for Quark express files.

Unfortunately, the files are currrently stored on an external disk, that is connected to the Mac, and they have names with unconventional characters in them such as "Marry 1/2 page flyer".

Such file names can't be saved to the windows server until the "/"  is removed.

Well, we know that we can use ABFR to "batch rename" all our files. But we still have a problem with Quark. If a Quark file refers to an external file, that it can't find now becuase of the name change, we need to point quark to the new file, and when Quark brings it in, it looses the attributes, position size etc. It brings it back top left corner at 100%.

Does anyone know of a utility / extension that will allow us to replace one file with another in Quark without loosing the attributes ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nirslepack
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 9688208
Probably not gonna happen. I think you have a better chance of getting Windows to not freak over / characters. Might be doable if you used Mac Services and created a volume for Mac clients. Could also use a Mac server but after getting a windows server you probably dont want to backtrack and do it over.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:webwoman
webwoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 9690188
You don't have a choice -- set up Mac services and create a Mac volume. This was possible with NT, not sure about 2003. You'll have to check MS site and see.

Frankly, I'd just get a big external HD and an old Mac, and put them there. If they're Mac files and you're going to be using Macs to work on them, it will save you a lot of headaches.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 9690193
Can I ask why you got a Win2003 server if you knew it was going to have to hold Mac files? Just curious...
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hergeekness
ID: 9697530
See my answer here at the other section you posted this question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Macintosh_Applications/Q_20788641.html

...though reading the responses above, perhaps I misunderstood the question :-)

~ ~ ~ weed and webwoman!

hergeek
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9698780
Geekness! You're back! long time no see...(sorry for the off topic greeting)..heh
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Snazzy_Graphics
ID: 9775807
Haven't had this problem, but batchupdate sounds like it's worth checking out:

http://www.thepowerxchange.com/batch_print_xtension_900_prd1.html

(dunno about the vendor, first google hit).

Seems to me you could also simulate a Mac volume on the server with whatever the current macindos, macopener, dave (?--something like that--used to use with a mixed network). Or do something similarly convoluted like put the files in compressed archives, with the path stored, converting on PC end--are you opening on pc's, or is that just the server?).

Good luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stellamartois
ID: 9945910
I get this problem from time to time.

Here is my solution, its a hack but it works.

open the Quark file in a script editor, either, BBEDIT on MAC or Primal Script on PC, former is free, later is inexpensive.

Lets say your file is called "Marry 1/2 page flyer.eps"

do a find for "flyer.eps" and this will probably find the path and "Marry 1/2 page flyer.eps"  filename in the Quark file, you can now change this to "Marry 12 page flyer.eps "
NOTICE i added the space, at the end, its important to keep it as if i remember rightly Xpress does a checksum on the file, golden rule, for every character you remove add a space at the end. The filename itself is terminated with null byte, but this shouldn't be important to you.

ALWAYS DUPLICATE THE QUARK FILE FIRST AS IF YOU DON'T KNOW WHAT YOUR DOING YOU COULD DAMAGE IT!

Be brave give it a go,  but be careful out there ;-)

martin
0