Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to comsume a WINDOWS SERVICE ?

Posted on 2003-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

Good day. I have written a function "Mul" which takes two parameters and returns a value in a WINDOWS SERVICE (Server). The function look like this :

public int Mul(int X, int Y)
{
return (X * Y);
}

Now i want to call this function in a windows application (Client)  in the click event of the button and get the result into a textbox. Can you please help me how to call the function with parameters WHICH IS IN WINDOWS SERVICE ?

Advance ThanX for your time & patience.

Cheers,
Kishore

0
Comment
Question by:rasi_014
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
smegghead earned 400 total points
ID: 9687896
if it's a service running in background, you can communicate with it using remoting.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 9688807
Do not mix Windows Services and Web Services.

Windows services are APPLICATIONs that can run without having a user logged in.

Web Services are COMPONENTS that are somewhere on the Net (or on your intranet) that can be accessed using HTTP to do some process and return something.

What you wrote is a Web Service. Even if it is not to be used via the Net.
0