[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network + certification

Posted on 2003-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am in the process of preparing my self for the comptia network + exam. Anyone out there can give me some hints on what to really concentrate on during my studies? also one thing i am having problems with getting a grab at it is the OSI layer any suggestion or places on the web (free) that provides a good explanation about the OSI and the exam. Any help is greatly appreciated.

Resus.
0
Comment
Question by:mrochac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9687065
This is what my teacher told me in order to remember the OSI model,
All
People
Seem
To
Need
Data
Processing

the first letter gives you the layers, a=application etc

http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Monitor/3131/ne/osimodel.html

H
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9687082
good luck
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9687997

To remember it in order Physical is the lower level. . .

Please
Do
Not
Throw
Sausage
Pizza
Away!

Test is not that bad if you've had hands-on exposure.  Best of luck to you!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cooledit earned 90 total points
ID: 9689956
cisco site

try to recall whats going on in the different layers

starting from the buttom

Physical (Cabling type Token Ring, NIC cards)
Data (Protocal types, PPP, HDLC, MAC Address)
Network (Establish connection, Negotiation of speed)
Transport (Error correction, reliability of data flow)
Session (Starts the Data Transport, Close the connection, Logon procedures)...

Presentation (present of Data PDF, Word format)
Application (Email, FTP)

you can add knowledge here
http://garnet.acns.fsu.edu/~jac8542/CampanaroOSI.htm
0