[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need suggestion for message catalog(I18N) on Windows?

Posted on 2003-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hello All,
      I am working on a project where I need to port source code from Linux to Windows.The Linux sources uses api's like catopen, catgets for supporting multi-language support with the help of message catalog.
      Could somebody suggest what could be the best ways to port the same on WIndows?Some were saying I
need to create a resource with String Table where I put all the messages.
       Could someone explain me in detail about this?Are there any Windows equivalent APIs available through which I can retrieve those strings inside my program?

         Thanks for your help.
Regards,
Karthik
0
Comment
Question by:karthikd22
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 9689138

Many of the linux APIs will have a direct replacement in the Windows world.  (Some won't.)  For those that do, a quick way to incorporate them is to define the API as a macro.

linuxapi (p1, p2, p3);

Windows macro:

#define linuxapi(p1,p2,p3) WindowsApi(p1,p2,p3)

Note that for some of these macros you might have to assume certain parameters, drop some, or change the order.

This should go a long way toward getting your conversion rolling.

Good Luck!
Kent

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
g0rath earned 500 total points
ID: 9689443
Is a throw away port, or will you need to support Linux clients and Windows clients?

If you need to support both, Mozilla uses platform independent string resources. Take a look.

http://www.mozilla.org/docs/refList/i18n/allxpstr-h.html
0