Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable the titlebar of Internet Explorer Window

Posted on 2003-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Can I  hide the titlebar of the popup window in the Internet Explorer?
0
Comment
Question by:phuocnh
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nushi
ID: 9686982
you cant.
the only way to do it is to use a window that doesnt show the surrending frame at all.
this is fullscreen.

window.open('aa.html','','fullscreen')
even then if the user click F11 he will see the bars.

Nushi.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ho_alan
ID: 9687019
seems it is not possible
but u may find some useful information here

http://www.webreference.com/js/tutorial1/features.html#titlebar 
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nushi earned 240 total points
ID: 9687033
you cant hide the title bar.
here you can find a list of the prorperties you can use:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/author/dhtml/reference/methods/open_0.asp

Nushi.
0