Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

shtml and search engines

Posted on 2003-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Ok, i am not sure where to ask this so i will ask it here as i am using perl SSI.

I am working on making a site with a shopping cart, i want to add in some nice features (using SSI) but i need to be sure that using ssi will not hurt my search engine rankings, does anyone know if using ssi will hurt my rankings on search engines?

also, i was told that using blah.cgi?blah=blah&blah=blah is looked down on through search engine bots, is this true? the site i am building is going to be in a VERY flooded market so search engine ranking is going to be vital to my success.

Thank you for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:tcompany
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9688578
A: Search engines cannot tell whether you are using SSI if you arrange your web server (can I assume it's Apache) to process certain .html files for SSI. See the comments about the XBitHack at

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/howto/ssi.html

B: Most bots will not spend time looking at dynamically generated pages from a URL that's clearly a CGI script. If you want the content to be spidered, you have to arrange for the bot to think it's a bunch of static web pages.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tcompany
ID: 9688754
do i need to have root access to do this or can i do this just in selected directories with .htaccess file?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcg earned 252 total points
ID: 9689393
I don't know for certain, but my reading of that documentation page indicates you can put the directives in a .htaccess file.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kandura
ID: 9689441
FWIW, Google indexes our cgi pages just fine.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 248 total points
ID: 9697003
A.(as said) a robot does not see any SSI
B. "I am using perl SSI"
   what does this mean? perl does not use SSI.
   If your perl generates pages with SSI, your web Server most likely does not deliver what you expect' I only know of apache 2.x which can do that (if configured properly)
C. pages with SSI can be part of .htaccess, you even can include only parts which are protected
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10049465
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 8 weeks. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
split points between jmcg and ahoffman.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0