Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

[Oracle][ODBC][Ora]Error while trying to retrieve text for error ORA-12154

Posted on 2003-11-05
10
Medium Priority
?
4,798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to connect to an Oracle database and keep getting this error:  [Oracle][ODBC][Ora]Error while trying to retrieve text for error ORA-12154.  Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:dick3677
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AnnetteHarper
ID: 9687384
ORA-12154 TNS is "Could not resolve service name" and indicates that the Oracle client is not properly installed or configured. Have you verified that you can access your Oracle database from SQL*Plus? Probably the service name does not exist in your TNSNames.ORA file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dick3677
ID: 9688089
tnsnames.ora is OK.  SQLPlus is OK.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9688811
What version of CR?  What version of Oracle?

I read somewhere that there are some incompatibilities between Oracle and CR which are version dependent.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AnnetteHarper
ID: 9688813
Hhmm, seems unlikely that you would get this particular error if you can connect OK using SQL*Plus. You don't by any chance have multiple Oracle Homes, do you? In that case, you may have multiple tnsnames files.

Also, can you verify that the DSN is OK using some other tool? Maybe Microsoft Query or Access or something? This is a lower level error than the ODBC layer, but this check might tell you something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dick3677
ID: 9688874
I tried MS Query and got the same error.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AnnetteHarper earned 672 total points
ID: 9689978
Well, at least you know its not Crystal then!

This situation seems a little odd to me. The error is saying that it can't resolve the service name, which means that it can't find a tnsnames file, or the name you've listed is not in the tnsnames file. (unless you use Oracle names instead of a tnsnames file)

Which ODBC driver are you using? The CR Oracle ODBC or Oracle's or some other one? Each one calls the service name something different, but verify that the name you're typing into the ODBC DSN setup matches the tnsname.

If you will post your tnsnames entry and tell me which ODBC driver you're using, I can verify the proper configuration for you.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:PWinter
PWinter earned 664 total points
ID: 9706183
Hi.

Do you have any subreports? If yes, you have to verify each of them same way as you did for the main report.

Good Luck.
PW
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:JimGoeben
JimGoeben earned 664 total points
ID: 10291458
Did you find an answer to this? I had the same issue; however, I was able to see the query results, but other's were not. I added everyone with view rights to the security of the C:\oracle\ora92\ directory and that fixed it.
0