Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Event log doesn't overwrite as needed in SP4

Posted on 2003-11-05
10
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello All,
After upgrading from SP3 to SP4 on several Windows 2000 PRO machines everything looked fine, but from time to time applications can't write to the event log.
When I try to view the application event log it appears to be empty. If I "clear all events" and re-start the service, the problem is fixed and applications can write to the event log. But it usually repeats itself after a few hours/days.

I could replicate this problem several times and it is very disturbing because I have many applications writing to the event log.
The application event log is set to "overwrite events as needed'.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:idophir
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9687335
Check this

you may get some idea


http://www.labmice.net/troubleshooting/EventLog.htm

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:idophir
ID: 9687388
Couldn't find anything.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:idophir
ID: 9687507
The event log is proparly configured - it just not working as it should.
The first link shows a way to clear the log using a script. I might use it if I won't find any other solution but I don't like it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9687904
Try going back to SP3 on one machine and see if it still happens.  If it doesn't, reapply SP4 and hope it works OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:idophir
ID: 9688029
It worked fine with SP3.
It happened on many machines including in a different company - I don't think re-applying will help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9693033
There are a lot of bugs with SP4 so it might be worth just keeping on SP3 with latest patch's until SP4a/SP5 comes out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:idophir
ID: 9693594
That is always a good advice - always be one step behind with MS products.
However, I don't want to go back to SP3 because I would hate to test the MS uninstall utility.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
royaleflan earned 1600 total points
ID: 10082581

I am also experiencing this same problem (event log not overwriting as needed) on W2K systems in the field.

You might want to try this SP4 hotfix. The hotfix claims to fix a problem with corrupt event log files when the log is full and wraps.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;829246
0