Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get Java Servlet output into a different HTML Frame.

Posted on 2003-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,
I have a HTML Form in a frame that sends information to a servlet.  I would like the output of the servlet to go to a different Frame.  How can I do this?

thanks

Sandy
0
Comment
Question by:hiderrt1
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9687691
I think you will need to do some Javascript jiggery-pokery to get the form to post from the other frame...

AFAIK, there is no way to redirect the servlet output back into another frame...

I may be wrong...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9687711
LOL ;-)

>> jiggery-pokery

That's a technical term is it ?

;-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9687742
errr...yes ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiderrt1
ID: 9687830
Can someone show me how this might work?  I am not aware how I can have Javascript on one frame comunicate with Javascript on another frame.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9687871
parent.frames[ 1 ].postData( "Tim" ) ;


then in the other frame, have a form with a hidden value (in this case name), and do:

function postData( name )
{
  document.forms[ 0 ].name = name ;
  document.forms[ 0 ].submit ;
}

I think...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 200 total points
ID: 9687886
if you have named your frames, I *think* you can do:

parent.theotherframe.postData( "Tim" ) ;

------------

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_20287547.html

Seems to agree with me, but I am no Javascript expert :-(
0