?
Solved

Updating BIOS

Posted on 2003-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi experts,
 I have a PIII compaq PC. It is supporting only memory up to 128MB.I came to know that if i update the BIOS it will take more memory. But i dont know how shall i do that
can anyone suggest
regs
Rajesh
0
Comment
Question by:pvraj
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9688027
Go to HPs web site: http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/en/support.html
Type in the model of your computer.  
That brings you to a list of choices - choose BIOS and pick the appropriate version.
Down below that, it'll have instructions on how to install it.
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9688181
BTW - Compaq is now HP (compaq.com will redirect you to hp.com)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LRI41 earned 200 total points
ID: 9688854
Can someone explain or give me an address to learn hoe to flash BIOS


The first admonition is Don't try it unless you actually have to.
The second  BE CAREFULL!!!!

[Lockergnome Windows Digest] Progressive Drums and the Minesweeper  
Date: 3/30/2002 12:15:32 PM Pacific Daylight Time
From: subscriptions@lockergnome.com

BIOS Central

http://www.bioscentral.com/


"Welcome to BIOS Central. My goal here is to provide the most
comprehensive PC BIOS information on the Internet. It's going to
take a lot of work and time to do it all. As I am the only one
working on this site, updates are slow to come. Please understand
that I work on this site as a hobby. I am not paid, nor do I
receive any income from it. If there is something that you would
like to see added or have suggestions on the site, please e-mail
me. The original purpose of this site was to document PC BIOS Post
Codes because the manufacturers of these BIOS haven't provided
adequate documentation. However, I have decided to expand this
site to include more details about the BIOS and how it works in a
PC. Also, I'm attempting to branch out some and include other
information as well. Operating systems and hardware."


[langalist] LangaList Standard Edition 2003-05-15  
Date: 5/14/2003 9:31:45 PM Pacific Daylight Time

Huge Library Of Drivers/BIOS Updates/Etc.

     Hi Fred, This French site (English translation available
     onsite) has a huge base of BIOS files, drivers, firmware,
     utilities, service packs etc. Always good to have in your
     favorites list for a rainy day.

   http://www.station-drivers.com



     ---Eran

Thanks, Eran! the site is quite comprehensive and very active: On just
the day I visited, 24 new files (video card drivers, CD drivers, etc.)
and BIOS "flash" updates were posted. This wasn't an aberration---
nineteen had been posted the day before. Nice!

***********************************************

A Better BIOS

Smart Computing Magazine Article


Upgrade Your BIOS For Better PC Performance

http://www.smartcomputing.com/editorial/article.asp?article=articles%2F2003%2Fs1403%2F22s03%2F22s03%2Easp&guid=6id4g400&searchtype=0&WordList=flashing+a+bios






How do I save and restore my BIOS settings.


BIOS1310.zip is available as freeware at:

 http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/13599.html


 and it works at a MS-DOS level. Check it out.


BIOS v1.31.0

   http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/13599.html



BIOS v1.31.0 - What it does:
- Save and restore the BIOS settings
- Delete the BIOS settings
- Display information about the BIOS, BIOS Extensions and BIOS
beepcodes
- Find BIOS passwords for Award and Ami BIOS
- Find BIOS universal passwords for Award BIOS
- Dump the whole BIOS segment to disk
- Switch the 1st and 2nd level caches on/off
- Turn off the PC (requires APM 1.2+)

Special requirements: None.

bios1310.zip has replaced bios1293.zip.

Freeware. Uploaded by the author.

Matthias Bockelkamp

mbockelkamp@hotmail.com

http://www.geocities.com/mbockelkamp/




0