Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TIBCO JMS with .Net

Posted on 2003-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
We are looking to integrate our JMS for TIBCO Enterprise with some in-house .NET applications.  Has anybody out there done this or is anybody able to give us some pointers to implementing this ideally in VB .Net.
0
Comment
Question by:JonRose
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9687820
seems to be a conflict, as JMS is Java Message Service - how would you intend to combine that with .NET?

mind you, I know nothing about JMS, or TIBCO for that matter, but there does appear to be a confilct in platform.

"JMS (Java Message Service) is the messaging element of the J2EE (Java Platform, Enterprise Edition) specification. It provides a standardized interface for enabling communications between J2EE-compliant applications, Enterprise Java Beans, and application servers."

AW
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mccalni062000 earned 1500 total points
ID: 9687880
There is a way to do this. Tibco actually supply a C# example implementation with the Tibco installation. Not 100% it's using JMS api because I haven't looked. But if the eg's there, may be wirth having a look and if necessary wrapping it up as a service and calling from VB.Net
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:meet_zorrer
ID: 9696375
Hi !

can you tell where did you get the JMS, C# documents, an Tibco installation files, cos it will be only then possible for me to give your answer!

Regards
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 10255861
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: Arthur_Wood {http:#9687820} & mccalni {http:#9687880}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0