Solved

3550 Cisco Switch configuration

Posted on 2003-11-05
9
1,516 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a 3550 Cisco Switch doing layer 3 routing and switching.I want to do NAT on the switch, but it's not giving me that option. Does anyone know the 3550 IOS that will give me the capability to do this or can you give another option to do NAT, whether it be on a server etc......



I have NAT on a 2500 series router, but it's only giving me 10megs where the switch would give me 100megs with the potential of 4 GIG ports...Is there anybody that can  help with this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:tonyjackson30
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MaxQ
ID: 9687964
According the the software search tool on Cisco's site, there are no IOS
versions that support NAT on the 3550.  In fact, it looks like you have to
be on a Catalyst 5000/6000 to get NAT, currently:

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/473/166.html

Perhaps if you describe your setup we can think of a different way to solve
your problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NicBrey
ID: 9688243
MaxQ is correct
Nat is only currently supported from the 5000 series up...
Replacing the 2500 router with a Cisco 1720 will give you 100Mbps to the switch. Is the 2500 connected to the internet?? What speed is the line?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyjackson30
ID: 9688340
Currently I have the 2500 series router in place doing NAT.Where my internal network has private ip's mapped to routable ip's in the router. The router is connected to another DSL router going out to the internet... But the problem is that I can only use the ethernet connection on the router which only gives me 10mbs(in/out) where everyelse is 100mbps...Is there another way I can hide my internal ip's and still use the 3550 switch for firewall/layer 3 routing. If so how would I go about doing it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MaxQ earned 63 total points
ID: 9688961
The thing is, it doesn't sound like you're going to really benefit by trying to use the 3550 as a router in this case.  The layer 3 features of that switch are more intended for inter-VLAN routing.  Also, with your connection out being DSL, the Ethernet on your router isn't likely to be a major bottleneck since it's already faster than your WAN connection.  You might see some benefit from a better gatway router (I agree about the 1700 series being a good choice) that is designed to do things like NAT/firewalling/etc. but it probably won't be significant unless you're noticing that the 2500 isn't handling the current load.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyjackson30
ID: 9689271
My DSL is a 384K connection...Is there a way I can do nat a server....
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:NicBrey
NicBrey earned 62 total points
ID: 9693349
With a DSL link of 384 kbps, putting a 100Mbps in place of the 10 Mbps will not improve your internet speeds at all. The bottle neck here is not the router, it's the DSL link. To prove it, do a "sh processes" command and look at the CPU utilization. If that is OK (below 50%) your router is fine.

router#sh processes
CPU utilization for five seconds: 34%/24%; one minute: 41%; five minutes: 24%

Also do a "sh interface ethernet 0".  Look at the load on scale from 1-255 (1 = empty, 255 = fully utilised)

What you ca do to inprove the performance of the router in terms of the ethernet inerrface, is to make sure that it is running 10 Mbps Full Duplex.

To get back to the 1700 series router. You can replace both routers (2500 and DSL router) with a 1720 with a WIC-1ADSL  interface card (if it is ADSL link). Then let the 1720 handle the NAT for the network. But saying this, I agree that you probably won't see a significant improvement in the internet speeds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyjackson30
ID: 9694763
Is it possible I can configure an ISA server to do NAT?And still use the 3550 switch to route the layer 3 packets to the ISA server where it will do the NAT translation.
0