Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Critical issue while creating an EXE!

Posted on 2003-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi,

When I try to created an exe with full compile, the project crashes and closing down in half way, without any error message. Can any one tell me what could be the reason?
0
Comment
Question by:amiteshsinha
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rdrunner
rdrunner earned 375 total points
ID: 9688225
Try running a registry cleaner...

RegClean from Download.com works quite well...

If thats not helping try a virus scan... Besides that no clues
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kamlesh_agrawal earned 375 total points
ID: 9689243
Before creating exe,, check the space of ur harddisk
close all unneccessary applications running in background ... i.e CTRL  + ALT + DEL and task manager

and make sure the VB was installed properly without showing any ignore/abort/retry error

Kamlesh A.
0