?
Solved

Windows 2000 security lockdowns?

Posted on 2003-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

Does anyone know of a few sites where I can get some lists of ways to secure my windows 2000 server?    It is a webserver on a hosted by a company that I have 'Remote Desktop Connection' access to.

I need to secure the server from hacking etc...the IIS.

I dont have a firwwall, software or hardware, and have no budget to get one.


I need to know the best ways to lock the server down?


With thanks,
Caspar

0
Comment
Question by:CasparUK
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9687947
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 9687988
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gnart earned 500 total points
ID: 9694491
Get the security guide from the NSA:  http://www.nsa.gov/snac/index.html
It contains the best practice used by security specialists.

cheers
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 9695044
Will a hosting company allow you sufficient admin access to make this type of changes?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CasparUK
ID: 9738695
gidds99 - I have a dedicated server, which I access through remote desktop connection.  I have complete control over the server and you would over a localhost.

sunray_2003 - thank you the list provided was useful

Gnart - Blimey, the NSA archive looks pretty good, cheers!

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 9745984
I use RDP connections at work everyday but what I meant was will they have you as a member of the local administrators group.  As if for example they just set you up as an ordinary user with IIS admin rights then you would not have the required level of access to make many of changes suggested in the answers.  
0