[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Norton Internet Security over a 'Remote Desktop Connection'?

Posted on 2003-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi - I need to know whether installing Norton Internet Security over a Remote Desktop connection will give me problems?

I'm installing a anti-virus and firewall, and am concerned the firewall will block the remote connection that I am using?


With thanks,
Caspar
0
Comment
Question by:CasparUK
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 9688391
no you should be ok, the program should be allowed through. however you should add the port that your remote desktop software uses to the firewalls trusted list.

you will have to search through your documentation on the remote desktop software to find out which port(s) it uses.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9688983
Check to see "Configure your router" here for remote desktop connection

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/expertzone/columns/northrup/03may16.asp

Also in the same para check for manually open ports for ICF. Should be the same ports for norton firewall

Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CasparUK
ID: 9692965
ViRoy - my question is that if I install the firewall 'whilst using and over the remote connection software', will the firewall prevent me connecting via the remote connection software...say after the reboot?  

sunray - I'm not connecting to WinXP, but to Windows2000 server
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 9695026
The firewall should block a remote desktop connection after a reboot.

The only way round this would be some sort of config file to allow RDP to act as a server but I doubt NIS has this facility.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ViRoy earned 500 total points
ID: 9695161

no.. what should happen is during the install, you will be prompted to configure the firewall options... so instead of it all of a sudden *turning on* it should be installed, configured, and then turned on.

now just to be safe... since we dont know for sure that we will be able to configure the firewall first (all brands are different).
you might want your remote desktop software to use a different port, in particular a TRUSTED port, like 80 :)

i have done this on my 2k server so it would be secure and i could control it remotley from out of town. sounds like your are doing the same, damn convenient.

one other thing i found important, to prevent the server from getting snagged and hanging until i had physical access, i used the scheduler to make the server re-boot every monday morning. so even if someone were to slam it with a new DOS attack, i'd be good to go on monday :)

good luck, and remember... better to be safe now instead of sorry then.

;)
0