Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote access to 2000 Server?

Posted on 2003-11-05
10
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

I have a dedicated 2000 server located by a hosting company.

I have an IP with admin username and password.

Now what's the best way to connect to the server, for admin purposes?


I am currently using 'Remote Desktop Connection'.  

What other options are there available?
0
Comment
Question by:CasparUK
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9688047
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 416 total points
ID: 9688068
Hi CasparUK,
Remote Control

To Remote Control another PC/Server over a network you need some dedicated software

The most popular (because its free) is VNC (Virtual Network Computing) you can download it here

http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc/ or Consider http://www.tightvnc.com/

*** If You want to trial an open ended shareware Program try...

RemoteControl from DataSet http://www.dataset.fr/eng/rc.html   

*** If you want to trial (Time Limited) a Shareware Product try...

HueyPC From GID Software http://www.grassheap.com/software.php?ID=2405

*** If you want to trial a commercial product try...

PC Anywhere http://www.symantec.com/pcanywhere/
NetOP From CrossTec http://www.crossteccorp.com/
RADMIN from Sunbelt http://www.sunbelt-software.com/product.cfm?id=470 (cheap on small networks)

NOTE: If you intend to remotely control a Windows 2000 server use Terminal Services (add it as a windows componant and select remote ADMINISTRATION MODE) This gives you up to 2 concurrent connections
On your client install adminpak.msi from the W2K server disk. This RARELY works for Win XP, to fix  download this patch.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=6E5DA79C-5C38-4445-B039-E3F3AA5E5B25&displaylang=en

If your using Windows XP consider "Remote assistance"
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/techinfo/deployment/remoteguide/default.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/using/howto/gethelp/remoteassist/default.asp

Windows Netmeeting supports "remote desktop sharing"
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/NetMeeting/Features/RDS/default.ASP

If you need to connect to XP using OLDER operating systems look here
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/rdclientdl.asp

Bear in mind if you need to go through a router at home, you will need to enable port forwarding.
Or If you are going through a firewall you may need to open some ports, see the product documentation
for more details.

Of course if you lucky enough to have Novell you can use ZenWorks for Desktops as well!

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 9689867
What's wrong with remote desktop connection?  It is a built in feature of Windows 2000 server, and it works just like a terminal server session would.  I would stick with that as it isn't a 3rd party app.  
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9689875
Ultra VNC is user friendly Thr RDC isnt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 9689896
What, how is it not user friendly??  You click on it, put in the IP address & click connect.  If that isn't userfriendly, then I am wondering what is.

The clipboard transfers seamlessly, the sound works (if enabled)...there is nothing that is unfriendly about it.  It is just as fast (if not faster).  I literally run off of RDC to all of my servers.  I never go to the consoles anymore because it is inefficient (even though they are 5 feet away)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CasparUK
ID: 9739210
Rustypage - you mention Terminal Server Session, what is this?  Is it a dial up connection to the server?  

VPN - what is this, is it dial up, how would I access a VPN?


Basically, I have a server which is behind a firewall that now prevents a RDC connection :(    How do I admin the server?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9741648
Not a popular choice (cause we sysadmins hate it!!) because it runs on port 80 through the firewall Grrrr

http://ss.webring.com/go2_1.html

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10344272
ThanQ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CasparUK
ID: 10344773
No, thank you! :D
0