Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trace the network packets

Posted on 2003-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I am trying to write a program which would trace the statistics of the bandwidth  usage , the no. of packets lost , the no. of packets sent and recieved over the network from one IP to another IP , when I am conducting Videoconferencing using NetMeeting .

Are there any C builtin functions for this?

Thanks.

Janu
0
Comment
Question by:janu_s
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mtmike earned 200 total points
ID: 9688896
There are no standard functions, but take a look at libpcap:
http://www.tcpdump.org/

And winpcap:
http://winpcap.polito.it/misc/links.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:linuxsub
ID: 9689123
Also remember, any packet capturing on host might severely affect performance for high bandwidth applications based on CPU-Power to Bandwidth needed ratio.

The idea scenario will be to use a tap in the middle of the hosts to snoop on packets at physical level.

Other option is to use a switch in between and using the switch statistics to calculate the bandwidth. All mediam to high end switches will have some kind of SNMP/RMON interface to get info like packets transferred.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cincin77
ID: 9722084
do you work on Linux or windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janu_s
ID: 9734504
I am using Winodws
0