?
Solved

Shopping Cart, Not Necessarily a Free One

Posted on 2003-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Here's the deal:  I know a little bit of PHP and MySQL, but I don't have the option for ASP on my web host.  I know a lot of HTML though, and I don't need an "I'm a gimp, push this button to open your generic storefront now" type thing.  I'd like to be able to design my own pages, but reference certain keywords or variables to start going through my shopping cart, preferably in PHP.  This doesn't have to be free (free is always better though, heh), but again, I just don't want my design limited to the view of the Shopping Cart provider/maker.  Any help would be appreciated!

Jez
0
Comment
Question by:Jezuit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Jezuit
ID: 9688176
Hrm... perhaps that wasn't clear enough, lemme clarify.   I mean, I don't want a shopping cart that says, "Replace this image with your own, change a few colors around using our free script, and bam, you got your own storefront!".... I want something that I do every last bit of the design, with a little help from the shopping cart (IE category lists, product listings and images, and the like) with easy reference... Is such a thing unheard of?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 9689167
Do you want something like the tutorial at:

http://www.devshed.com/Server_Side/PHP/Commerce1/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 9689789
Jezuit -

It sounds from your requirements that Oscommerce http://www.oscommerce.com is the product you are looking for. It will do everything that you have in mind with the stock install, it is PHP and  MySQL based and open source and hence free. There are lots of templates and an enthusiastic bunch of users and developers on the community forums http://forums.oscommerce.com

- duz


0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:Jezuit
ID: 9691618
Actually duz, I liked the oscommerce setup and all, but I have no clue how to customize it by looking at it...... it's a huge headache.  I just don't know tons of scripting, and if you look at osCommerce's files it's pretty much just that.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 200 total points
ID: 9692510
Jezuit -

Then have a look at CubeCart http://www.cubecart.com which I believe is based on oscommerce. It is free with the copyright notice or you can pay a small fee and remove it. They also a have a support forum http://forums.cubecart.com

- duz

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jezuit
ID: 9693080
That's pretty much what I was lookin for.  I can tell it has the same look and feel of osCommerce, but the functionality looks a lot less painful to me. Thanks for your help!
0