Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AsmL Language Recogniser

Posted on 2003-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Requirements:
Given a state diagram for a language recogniser LR. LR should recognise the following sequence of events of the form: d ((c)+ b (a)* b )* d.  You need to implement an ASML application program for the LR-system. LR-system should report the result of recognition process.  You have to test your recogniser on each of the following event sets:
dd
dccbaaabcbbccbbd
dcbbcdabd
dccbaabbabd
dcbaaaaabd
dcbabcbaabcbd
d
dccbaaabcbbccbbdd

Input for recogniser: Sequence of events
Output: “Sequence is recognised” or “Sequence is not recognised”

Construction (“event / or sequence of events”)* means that “event / or sequence of events” can be repeated unlimited number of times or not appear at all;
Construction (“event  / or sequence of events”)+ means that “event / or sequence of events” can be repeated unlimited number of times and must appear at least once.    

In order to implement you LR-system you can use a state diagram on Figure 1. If the recogniser reaches the final state, a sequence of events is “acceptable”(recognised) otherwise a sequence is not recognised.

Figure 1. State diagram for the Recogniser [ d ((c)+  b (a)* b )* d ]
0
Comment
Question by:garyjohno
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9688413
this appears to be a homework assignment?  If so, then the EE guidelines strictly forbid any expert here from doing your work for you.

Please do not ask us to violate those rules.  it is a matter of intellectual integrity.

AW
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9688509
in particular, the relevant passage of the membership agreement reads:

"Violating the guidelines for academic honesty or other unethical behavior, it is allowable to help a student with a project, but not doing it for them."

AW

0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 375 total points
ID: 9688879
What have you gotten thus far?

Since most of will not understand ASML it might be a good idea to use pseudocode or an algorithm to explain what code you have thus far.

For instance
Read the first character
If not D then
  sequence not recognized
else
  Process rest of string

mlmcc
0