Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Instant Message to Msn 6.0 from vb application by specifying the email address of the person.

Posted on 2003-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Is it possible to send a Instant message to Msn Messenger 6.0 by specifying the email address of the person from a vb application.
0
Comment
Question by:PradeepYadhav
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NBrownoh
ID: 9688356
do you want to write your own chat?  or use take control of msn messenger through your program?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fantasy1001 earned 1500 total points
ID: 9692284
You need to add a reference to Messenger API Type Library. Link below show you how to reference the object
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Q_20668839.html

~ fantasy ~
0
 

Author Comment

by:PradeepYadhav
ID: 9693144
I have a demon which fires once in a minute. I am sending an email to the customer at this point of time. Similar way I want to send an alert (instant message) to the customer by just specifying his email id.

Note :
1) Demon runs on server. Msn might not be logged in the server.
2) The customer might not be in the contact list.

Can this be possible
1) Now is it possible to send an alert even though the msn on the server is not logged in.
2) Can you send an instant message even though the customer is not in your contact list in msn.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NBrownoh
ID: 9694337
you would have to create your own msn messenger, youll need to know the protocol to log into msn and then find out how messages are constructed so that you could send alerts and such.  I know this info is out on the net, its just a matter of finding it.
0