Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conditional formatting list box/query

Posted on 2003-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have an unbound list box on a form that is populated by a
query.  The query returns records of information about
healthcare facilities; each record is a facility name (and
key) and a set of four dates representing essentially the
last updates of different sets of facility related data.
Users select a facility in the list box and from there
navigate to related forms for the selected facility.  

I want to apply conditional formatting to these dates, such
that they appear red when a certain time threshold is
exceeded.  On a similar report, for example, I apply
conditional formatting using the Datediff function, but
this is easy on a form.  It seems that to do it in the list
box I have to apply formatting somehow within the sql of
the query that populates it.  Is it possible to embed
conditional logic (and the datediff function) in a jet sql
query?  Or am I going to have to redesign the way the list
box is populated with a vba procedure that would allow me
greater control over fields?  

Thanks in advance,

J.D.
Novice access developer
0
Comment
Question by:calcutec
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ki_ki
ID: 9688850
Hi calcutec,
Sometime ago I posted a list/box question. Somoene suggested the link below. I never really had time to check it out. Let me know if it worked for you:
http://www.lebans.com/listboxenhanced.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:calcutec
ID: 9690240
Thanks ki_ki,

That is a little more code than I have time to sift through right now, especially in a language I don't really know.  But it does show that at least some custom formatting is possible in a list box.  Looks like it manipulates entire rows, not fields, which is what I need.

Another group offered the solution of using sql to append an asterisk to overdue dates, which looks at this point like what I'll have to do.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ki_ki earned 200 total points
ID: 9690635
As i said, I don't have time either to look at it. But the asterix trick is a goog idea.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10022623
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: ki_ki {http:#9688850}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jadedata
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0