Solved

Can't open Outlook with Attachments through a Dial Up Connection

Posted on 2003-11-05
6
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
All our company's user can't open outlook with an attachment when they are connected to the network through DUN (Dial Up Network or connection)
Can somebody help please ! ! !
0
Comment
Question by:agbor1960
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 300 total points
ID: 9688312
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 300 total points
ID: 9688350
Also check these

http://help.stargate.net/mailnews/attachments.shtml#send

Are they able to open using broadband connection ??

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 9688478
No, they are not able to open the attachments either ! ! !
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 200 total points
ID: 9691628
Open Outlook Express, click on Tools, Options, then click on the Security tab. Uncheck Do not allow attachments to be saved or opened that could potentially be a virus
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 9692506
Shivsa we are actually using just Outlook 2002...
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 9693481
Hi all,

Thanks for your effort on my outlook problem, our network guys sloved the problem arleady, it's actually a firewall problem...
we have 2 firewall  one is active and the other is standby we just turned off the active and the standby took over and everything's back to normal again...

Cheers and THX
0