Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remotely Set BIOS password

Posted on 2003-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anyone know of a windows application that can remotely set BIOS passwords???  We are wanting to change them on all our pc's and don't want to have to physically go to each machine!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CameronFrasnelly
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:haoss
ID: 9688714
I think there is no posibility to set BIOS password remotely!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 2000 total points
ID: 9689779
I've seen no presently available tools to do that but it's certainly possible to implement something.  I'd be happy to quote a price for a custom development...

Two scenarios:

1) On insecure Windows (i.e. 95/98/ME) it would merely be a standard Windows application.  The BIOS password is stored in the CMOS RAM and this can be written from a Windows application.

2) On secure Windows (i.e. NT/2000/XP) it would require a DEVICE DRIVER, but only a relatively simple one.  The biggest issue here would be deployment of the driver on these systems.

Another complicating factor would be DIFFERENCES in the way the password is stored on different systems.  If you have a mix, there would definitely be some research involved in determining how each different system stores its password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CameronFrasnelly
ID: 9689800
Most of our pc's are the same make and model.  All of them are 2000 or XP.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:somerandomguy
ID: 10239766
Not suitable for your needs, but an IP enabled KVM would do the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CameronFrasnelly
ID: 10242998
Please Close this question thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10385791
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept Jhance's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0