?
Solved

GroupWise 6.5

Posted on 2003-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
HI all you experts!!!

I was wondering if anyone knows how to open Groupwise and get all the emails, or send emails with groupwise 6.5? Any help would be awsome. Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:visuallybasic
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NBrownoh
ID: 9688517
you could use shellexecute to open groupwise, the get and set mail through that you could probably goto their website and look under support page for info or sdk on controlling the app.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NBrownoh
ID: 9688622
this is a link to an example of some stuff you can do to groupwise

http://developer.novell.com/ndk/doc/samplecode/gwobjapi_sample/Gw5.5_Uintah_VB_AddStudents/AddStudents.frm.html

you can download the groupwise sdk at:

http://developer.novell.com/groupwise/
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fantasy1001 earned 400 total points
ID: 9692149
Ok, it seem you need automation to GroupWise using the GroupWise Object Library

Step:
We will create a GroupWise object using late binding

Dim objAccount as object
Set objAccount = objGroupWise.Login(txtUserID,txtCommandLine)   'the userid&cl can be omitted

OR use ActiveX
http://developer.novell.com/ndk/gwactive.htm  'come with documentation


~ fantasy ~
0